
| pages: A-G, H-N, O-U, V-Z |
| Obsessions. (Raiser, Gary -editor). Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest, 1991. Tales by Dean R. Koontz, F. Paul Wilson, Dan Simmons and 27 others. Signed by all contributors. First deluxe edition. #22 of 500 copies. With slipcase. In fine condition. $100.00 |
| Poe, Edgar Allan. The Conchologist’s First Book. Philadelphia: 1839. First edition. With 12 uncolored lithographed plates. State “A” of plate 3. 12mo. Original pictorial boards, spine worn, first free end paper loose and front cover detached. Moderate foxing but crisp pages and a very good copy. Pirate edition of Thomas Brown book on conchology (study of shells) called the Chonchologist’s Test Book (1833). Caused uproar over plagiarism by Poe. Very rare and sought after Poe piece. $1800.00 |
| Poe, Edgar Allan. The Raven - (The Literary Emporium; a Compendium of Religious, Literary & Philosophical Knowledge. Vol 1 &2, 1846). New York: J.K. Wellman, 1846. First edition, 2nd printing of The Raven. Original gilt decorated cloth, magazine bound into hardback, as issued. 378 pages with many contributors and illustrations, including hand colored plates. Moderate foxing, stains to first few pages, spine re-backed in brown matching cloth.378 pages. Last blank end paper loose, but holding. This is the second printing of the Raven, previously printed in the same year a bit earlier (Jan 29, 1845 Daily Mirror). Very rare and at the right price. “Quoth the Raven, “Nevermore”. $500.00 |
| Price, Vincent. I Like What I Know. A Visual Autobiography. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. First edition. An unusual book on Price’s love affair with art and the art world. Includes photos of his personal art collection. Dust jacket has some light wear and creasing to edges, else very nice. Signed by Price and inscribed: “For George Hatzfeld - With my gratitude and warmest greetings. Ever, Vincent Price. Thanks for your boost to National Treasures.” Near fine/very good. Curious item, rare! $150.00 |
| Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire. New York: Knopf, 1996. 20th Anniversary issue. Limited edition signed by Rice. Some light rubbing to spine and a tiny chip at jacket fold, else a fine copy. $100.00 |
| Rice, Anne. The Mummy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First hardcover edition. Issued as a hardcover in London with a beautiful dust jacket, which differs radically from the first soft cover edition in America. Scarce. Near fine/Fine. $225.00 |
| Rice, Anne. The Mummy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First hardcover edition. Issued as a hardcover in London with a beautiful dust jacket, which differs radically from the first soft cover edition in America. Scarce. Near fine/Near fine. $200.00. |
| Rice, Anne. The Queen Of The Damned. New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition. Third installment in Rice’s “Vampire Chronicles”. $75.00 |
| Rice, Anne. Violin. ARC. New York: Knopf, 1997.Advanced reader’s copy. Near fine. In wrappers. $40.00 |
| Rice, Anne. The Mummy. New York: Ballantine, 1989. First edition. Soft cover. Minor shelving wear,else near fine. $40.00 |
| Rice, Anne. Lasher. New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition. Cloth spine has little concave at top, else fine in fine jacket. Signed by Rice on bookplate on half-title page. Near fine/Fine. $75.00 |
| Schow, David J. (editor). Silver Scream. Arlington Hts, Dark Harvest, 1988. First deluxe edition. Limited to only 500 copies, this is “p/c” (publishers copy). Signed by all 21 contributors (including: Barker, McCammon, Hooper and Bloch). 19 original horror stories about televison and movies. With introduction by Tobe Hooper. $125.00 |
| Scott, Walter Sir. Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft. London: John Murray, 1830. First edition. 16mo. (2), ix, (1), 402. With frontispiece. Bookplate removal remnants on front pastedown. Rebacked with title in gilt. Joints and extremeties rubbed, else about fine. Very nice copy. $325.00 |
| Selby, Hubert Jr. Requiem For A Dream. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1978. First edition. Ex- library copy with “Ely Public Library” stamped on bottom text edges. Remnants of tape (very light) to endpapers. Appears that f.f.e.p. has been cut out. Jacket with minor wear to edges and alight crease at bottom of spine. Overall a very good copy for a very rare and unique book. Priced right. $100.00 |
| Straub, Peter. Leeson Park and Belsize Square. San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1983. First edition. Limited edition. Signed by Straub and numbered 79 of 200. Book of Straub’s poetry from 1970-1975. Very nice book. $50.00 |
| Straub, Peter. Ishmael. London: Turret Books, 1972. First edition. Wrappers. Author’s first book containing twelve poems. Limited to 100 copies. Signed by Straub. Very rare. Absolutely gorgeous copy. Fine/Fine. $350.00 |
| Straub, Peter. Magic Terror. New York, Random House, 2000. Signed by author. Early edition. Fine/Fine $25.00 |
| Strieber, Whitley. Confirmation: The Hard Evidence of Aliens Among Us. New York, St. Martins Press, 1998. First edition. Signed by author. Author of The Wolfen that claims to have been visited by aliens numerous times. Fine/Near fine. $25.00 |
| pages: A-G, H-N, O-U, V-Z |